International Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness

IFBB FAQ

  1. Can a Pro athlete go back to the IFBB to compete at amateur level?

    Yes they can, but only once and with approval of the IFBB affiliated National Federation

  2. Which are the procedures to organize an international event?

    Since only National Federations may act in the capacity of organizer and may obtain official sanction from the IFBB, the contract will therefore only be agreed upon if the organizer has approval of the IFBB affiliated National Federation.

  3. How an athlete must be invited to participate at international level?

    An athlete cannot directly be invited to participate by the organizer of an international IFBB sanctioned event. All participating athletes have to be submitted by their IFBB affiliated National Federation to the organizer.

  4. Can an athlete compete with another IFBB affiliated national federation? Which are the procedures to switch federations?

    If an athlete moves to another country to live and work, they can ask permission to compete for the country they reside in, but with permission of the IFBB affiliated NF in the country of birth.

  5. Can an athlete compete after being competing with a non-approved group or at a non-approved event? What are the consequences?

    Any athlete who competes in International Events not approved and/or sanctioned by the IFBB, shall be subject to: a fine and/or (a) non adverse doping test to be performed in accordance to the IFBB Anti-Doping Rules; (b) payment, by the athlete, of a reinstatement fee in an amount to be established annually by the Executive Council and (c) payment by the athlete of the doping test costs as conditions precedent for said athlete to be allowed to compete in any future international event approved and/or sanctioned by the IFBB.

  6. How can a person become IFBB athlete?

    Contact the IFBB affiliated National Federation in your country and become a member. Only countries are affiliated to the IFBB and are called IFBB affiliated National Federation. Their members are athletes that are able to participate in IFBB events with the permission of the National Federation.

  7. Does IFBB Perform Doping Control? How does it work?

    The IFBB has performed Doping Control since 1986. At IFBB Continental and World Championships doping control is performed:

    • Random selection: A number of athletes selected at random throughout the event e.g. at Weigh-in or Prejudging.
    • Weighted selection: A number of athletes selected at random from among the top finalists e.g. at Finals.

     

    The IFBB reserves the right to Target Test any athlete.

    The IFBB is a Signatory to the WADA Code. Participating National Federations have the duty and an obligation to ensure that their athletes are competing drug-free at IFBB international contests.

  8. As an IFBB athlete am I obliged to perform doping tests if requested?

    Yes. The athlete’s refusal to perform doping test, constitutes and Anti-Doping Rule Violation, pursuant the current IFBB Anti-Doping Rules and the current WADA Code (article 2.3)

  9. Does IFBB give courses or seminars about judging, science of training and nutrition? How does it work?

    Yes, the IFBB does courses and seminars. To get more information contact headquarters@ifbb.com

  10. How can I compete in the Arnold Amateur and/or Olympia Amateur?

    Contact the IFBB affiliated National Federation in your country. Only athletes, whose names have been submitted by the National Federation to the organizer of the IFBB event, will be allowed to participate.

  11. How can I get my IFBB Pro Card as an athlete?

    To request a pro card, at first stage, the athlete has to meet some requirements:

    Rules for an ifbb athlete to apply for the pro card

    (on duty since January 2016.Without retroactive effect)

    An IFBB amateur athlete may opt to obaiin a pro card, if he/she has placed:

    1. In an IFBB World/IFBB Continetal Championships, the following places of the following categories:
      Men’s Bodybuilding one-time winner of his category
      Men’s Physuque one-time winner of his category
      Women’s Physuque one-time winner of his category
      Women’s Body Fitness one-time winner of his category
      Women’s Bikini Fitness one-time winner of his category
      Women’s Fitness one-time winner of his category
    2. In one official IFBB Pro Qualifier event (Arnold Classic, Olympia Amateur, Ben Weider Legacy Cup/IFBB Diamond Cup, others). If placing as follows:
      Men’s Bodybuilding one-time winner in the overall/two times winner in his category
      Men’s Physuque one-time winner in the overall/two times winner in his category
      Women’s Physuque one-time winner in the overall/two times winner in his category
      Women’s Body Fitness one-time winner in the overall/two times winner in his category
      Women’s Bikini Fitness one-time winner in the overall/two times winner in his category
      Women’s Fitness one-time winner in the overall/two times winner in his category
    For example , and athlete can obtain the pro card if he / she:
    An athlete that was placed winner in his category at the Asian Championships (continental championship).
    An athlete that was placed overall winner in the Ben Weider Legacy Cup (pro qualifier event)
    An athlete that was placed first in his category at the Olympia in Spain (pro qualifieer) and as well at th IFBB Diamond Cup in Slovakia (pro qualifier)

     

    To qualify as a pro athlete, the class has to be composed by at least 15 athlethes.

    Only athletes competing in Senior Category can qualify as a Pro.

    Junior and Master athletes can only apply for a pro card throught competing in Senior Category

    The IFBB athletes, who are eligible to obtain the pro card, will have to submit their application thtough their national federations to the IFBB Head office in Madrid.

    The fulfillment of the requirements does not automatically grant the pro status, as the athlete needs as well the recommendation of the National Federation.

    When the athlete obtains the approval from his/her national Federation, the National Federation has to contact with the IFBB Headquarters, with an official letter of request.

    Once the athlete gets both, the national federation and IFBB permission to obtain the pro card, the IFBB Headquarters (not the national federations, and neither the athletes) will confirm to the Pro League office the approval of the pro card.

    We would appreciate you to please follow the procedures accordingly, contacting with your national federation on it.

  12. How can I get my IFBB Pro Card as a judge?

    The International IFBB Judges may apply to the IFBB to be included in the judges panel for any particular Pro Competition only if they fulfil the following criteria:

    • The IFBB Judge must have uninterrupted membership in the IFBB as an International judge at least 5 years in row.
    • In every from this 5 years judge need to proof a record of his participation in at least 3 International IFBB Competitions included at least: one World Championships, one Continental Championships and one Invitational Competition like Arnold’s Amateur, Olympia Amateur, Diamond Cup, or Legacy Cup.
    • The requests from the judges should be supported by their National Federation.
    • To receive the final decision the request must be approved by the IFBB Judges Committee.
    • Final decision will be made by the IFBB President with cooperation of the IFBB Pro League Chairman.

     

    The IFBB reserves the right to reject the judges requests without giving a reason.

  13. When do a junior athlete become senior?

    To participate in junior category, the athlete must be between 16 to 23 years of age inclusive.

    At the time of the Official Athlete Registration, a junior competitor must produce documentary evidence of his or her date of birth (ie: passport, birth certificate, etc.). An athlete, male or female, may compete as a JUNIOR competitor from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches his or her 16th birthday up to and including December 31st of the year in which the athlete reaches his or her 23rd birthday.

    A junior athlete would be allowed to participate in senior category.

  14. When do a senior athlete become master?

    A male athlete:

    • May compete as a MASTER competitor in the category 40-49 years of age from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches his 40th birthday up to and including December 31st of the year in which the athlete turns 49. From January 1st of the next year, he may compete only in the category 50-59 years of age.
    • May compete as a MASTER competitor in the category 50-59 years of age from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches his 50th birthday up to and including December 31st of the year in which the athlete turns 59. From January 1st of the next year, he may compete only in the category 60-64 years of age.
    • May compete as a MASTER competitor in the category 60-64 years of age from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches his 60th birthday up to and including December 31st of the year in which the athlete turns 64. From January 1st of the next year, he may compete only in the category over 65 years of age.
    • May compete as a MASTER competitor in the category over 65 years of age from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches his 65th birthday.

     

    A female athlete:

    • May compete as a MASTER competitor in the category 35-44 years of age from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches her 35th birthday up to and including December 31st of the year in which the athlete turns 44. From January 1st of the next year, she may compete only in the category over 45 years of age.
    • May compete as a MASTER competitor in the category over 45 years of age from January 1st of the year in which the athlete reaches her 45th birthday.

     

    At the time of the Official Athlete Registration, a junior or master competitor must produce documentary evidence of his or her date of birth (ie: passport, birth certificate, etc.).

    A Master athlete would be allowed to participate on senior category.