International Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness

2017 ARNOLD AMATEUR USA WINNERS: BODYBUILDING AND CLASSIC BODYBUILDING

By Andrew Michalak

Once again, bodybuilding finals most intriguing occurrences were tied with the super-heavyweight category. Paul Poloczek (Germany) came to Columbus third time, in a glory of two-time runner-up (2013 and 2014). These 2-year-break were not lost: Poloczek looked bigger (124 kg, 273 lbs) and better, easily winning the super-heavyweight class over Andrea Presti (Italy, 109 kg, 240 lbs) and Isaac Orejel (Mexico, 118 kg, 260 lbs). Maybe, it was not a bigger sensation but later he outpointed 5 other champions, winning the overall title as well and this was a sensation; however, not the only one at this show.

The next sensation happened on the other side of Bodybuilding block of categories, where Dorj Gansukh won the first gold medal for Mongolia at so prestigious IFBB international events. He won by 1 point over last year’s 4th place winner Mohammed Abdullah Altarouti (Saudi Arabia), followed by his team-mate Mohtadar Ahmed Alokar.

Ahmed Fauzi (Switzerland) clearly dominated the 100 kg category, ahead of Paolo Fontana (Italy) and Andrew Bell (Australia) who were tied 16:16. Fontana placed 5th in 2012, now jumped to the 2nd place.

2015 Arnold USA winner Ahmed Elzaiat (USA) returned and regained the throne in 90 kg category, later on finishing 2nd in the overall. Then his less-known team-mate Navar Kaabi and Xi Jiang (China Hong Kong) who returned to this class after his 2nd position in 100 kg class in 2014.

Kuwaiti new star Adel Mohammed grasped the title in 85 kg category, what is some surprise, ahead of former top junior champion Piotr Borecki (Poland) and Arnold Brazil runner-up Cristian Molina (Argentina).

Even bigger surprise took place in 80 kg category, where last year’s Arnold champion and world champion Masashi Suzuki (Japan) failed to stay at the top. He lost by 3 points to the former CAC champion Diego Salinas (USA) who returned to Columbus after 3-year break. Third position to Arnold Australia winner Mohammad Al Rashed (Kuwait).

Two Brazilian bodybuilders at the top in 75 kg category: William De Araújo improved after his 7th place at the 2016 World Championships, leaving behind his younger team-mate Henrique Boas and Zachary Buckeye (USA). Less successful appearance of the World Championships bronze medal winner Shotaro Suyama (Japan) who finished 4th.

Pictures: by Igor Kopcek

BODYBUILDING:

70 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding up to 70 kg category winner: Dorj GANSUKH (Mongolia).

70 kg – 2: Men’s Bodybuilding up to 70 kg category finalists (from L): Ravi KUMAR (4th place); Mohammed ALTAROUTI (2nd place); Dorj GANSUKH (1st place); Mohtadar ALOKAR (3rd place); Sonny WEISS (5th place).

75 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding up to 75 kg category winner: William DE ARAÚJO (Brazil)

75 kg – 2: Men’s Bodybuilding up to 75 kg category finalists (from L): Shotaro SUYAMA (4th place); Zachary BUCKEYE (3rd place); William DE ARAÚJO (1st place); Henrique BOAS (2nd place); Dickens FENELON (5th place).

80 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding up to 80 kg category winner: Diego SALINAS (USA).

80 kg – 2: Men’s Bodybuilding up to 80 kg category finalists (from L): Diego DOS SANTOS (4th place); Masashi SUZUKI (2nd place); Diego SALINAS (1st place); Mohammad AL RASHED (3rd place); Eduard DERZAPF (5th place).

85 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding up to 85 kg category winner: Adel MOHAMMED (Kuwait).

85 kg – 2: Men’s Bodybuilding up to 85 kg category finalists (from L): Felipe FIERRO (4th place); Piotr BORECKI (2nd place); Adel MOHAMMED (1st place); Cristian MOLINA (3rd place); Mirko CASELLI (5th place).

90 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding up to 90 kg category winner: Ahmed ELZAIAT (USA).

90 kg – 2: Men’s Bodybuilding up to 90 kg category finalists (from L): Kiratpal SINGH (4th place); Nawar KAABI (2nd place); Ahmed ELZAIAT (1st place); Xi JIANG (3rd place); Carlos PEREIRA (5th place).

100 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding up to 100 kg category winner: Ahmed FAUZI (Switzerland).

100 kg – 2: Men’s Bodybuilding up to 100 kg category finalists (from L): Thiago Santana SANTISTEBAN (4th place); Paolo FONTANA (2nd place); Ahmed FAUZI (1st place); Andrew BELL (3rd place); Mustafa KABBANI (5th place).

Over 100 kg – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding over 100 kg category winner: Paul POLOCZEK (Germany).

Over 100 kg – 4: Men’s Bodybuilding over 100 kg category finalists (from L): Joe SEEMAN (4th place); Andrea PRESTI (2nd place); Paul POLOCZEK (1st place); Isaac OREJEL (3rd place); Jose TINEO (5th place).

BB Overall – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding overall category winner Paul POLOCZEK (Germany) congratulated by Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger, IFBB President Dr. Rafael Santonja and Rich Gaspari (sponsor).

BB Overall – 2: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Bodybuilding overall category winner Paul POLOCZEK (Germany).

CLASSIC BODYBUILDING:

CBB – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Classic Bodybuilding up to 171 cm category winner: Remi GANZEMAN (Belgium).

CBB – 2: Men’s Classic Bodybuilding up to 171 cm category finalists (from L): Adrian ARROYO (3rd place); Remi GANZEMAN (1st place); Brad MUSTO (2nd place).

CBB – 3: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Classic Bodybuilding up to 180 cm category winner: Carlo MICHELLINI (Italy).

CBB – 4: Men’s Classic Bodybuilding up to 180 cm category finalists (from L): Austin WILLIAMS (5th place); Davide TARANTINO (3rd place); sponsor; Carlo MICHELLINI (1st place); sponsor; Lepomir BAKIC (2nd place); Rodrigo COELHO (4th place).

CBB – 5: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Classic Bodybuilding over 180 cm category winner: Svetozar MILENKOVIC (Serbia).

CBB – 7: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Classic Bodybuilding overall category winner: Svetozar MILENKOVIC (Serbia) congratulated by officials and sponsors.

CBB – 8: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Classic Bodybuilding overall category winner: Svetozar MILENKOVIC (Serbia)

CBB – 9: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Men’s Classic Bodybuilding overall category battle (from L): Remi GANZEMAN (3rd place); Carlo MICHELLINI (2nd place); Svetozar MILENKOVIC (1st place).

MASTER MEN’S BODYBUILDING:

Masters – 1: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Master Men’s Bodybuilding 40-49 years open category winner: Ahmed FAUZI (Switzerland).

Masters – 2: Master Men’s Bodybuilding 40-49 years open category finalists (from L): Jonathan HERON (5th place); Ricardo PLATA (3rd place); Ahmed FAUZI (1st place); Roger TANNER (2nd place); Gianluca DE GORTES (4th place).

Masters – 3: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Master Men’s Bodybuilding over 50 years open category winner: Yunard PHILLIPS (Curacao).

Masters – 4: Master Men’s Bodybuilding 40-49 years open category finalists (from L): John SIMONE (5th place); Jabulani BUTHELEZI (3rd place); Yunard PHILLIPS (1st place); Eduard DERZAPF (2nd place); Tim PARK (4th place).

Masters – 5: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Master Men’s Bodybuilding overall category winner: Ahmed FAUZI (Switzerland) congratulated by sponsors.

Masters – 6: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Master Men’s Bodybuilding overall category winner: Ahmed FAUZI (Switzerland).

Masters – 7: 2017 Arnold Amateur USA Master Men’s Bodybuilding overall category battle (from L): Ahmed FAUZI (Switzerland) vs. Yunard PHILLIPS (Curacao).